Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

These are the 10 people who make up the Governing Body at Freegrounds Infant School. They are current parents, representatives of the local authority, co-opted members and school staff. For more information or to contact a Governor contact the school office.

 

Gill Wright

Chair 

Personnel, Ed Stds, Finance H&S & Premises, Pay, HT PM

Category: Co-Opted

Appointed: 11 January 2019

Term Ends: 11 January 2023

 

 

Lindsey Rayner

Vice-Chair, SEN

 

Category: Co-Opted

Appointed: 4 September 2021 (original term 4 September 2017)

Term Ends: 3 September 2025

Mark Tyrrell

Health & Safety

 

Category: Co-Opted

Appointed: 13 July 2020 (originally 14 July 2016)

Term Ends: 13 July 2024

Dawn Higgins

Safeguarding

 

Category: Co-Opted

Appointed: 19 November 2018

Term Ends: 18 November 2022

Andrea Goodwin

Training & Development

 

Category: Co-Opted

Appointed: 18 October 2020 (originally 19 October 2016)

Term Ends: 18 October 2024

Mary Sheridan

 

Category: Co-Opted

Appointed: 13 April 2021

Term Ends: 9 May 2025

Garry Killingbeck

Health & Safety

 

Category: Parent 

Appointed: 18 May 2020

Term Ends: 31 August 2024

Amy Edwards

 

Category: 

Appointed: 14 January 2021

Term Ends: 31 January 2025

Nikki Riches

Headteacher

 

Appointed: 12 January 2015

Debbie Taylor

 

Category: Staff

Appointed: 2 June 2020

Term Ends: 1 June 2025

There is currently three vacancies for the Governing Body:

1 x Local Authority Governor

2 x Co-Opted Governor, to be nominated by the Governing Body.

 

Clerk to Governing Body is:

Carly Haines

 

Former members of the Governing Body (12 months)

People below have been members of the Governing Body within the last 12 months.

 

Jayne Beresford

Category: Co-Opted

Appointed: 2 November 2018

Resigned: 31 December 2020

 

Top